Search Team

Search by Last Name
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z

Fish Principals Author The Licensing Journal Article "Patent Licensing"

April 19, 2022

Fish Principals Author The Licensing Journal Article "Patent Licensing"

April 19, 2022

Home » Resources » Articles

When a patentee enters into an agreement with a third party that does not expressly include a pat­ent license (e.g., a covenant not to sue between a non-practicing patentee and a third-party prac­ticing entity), does that agreement render the third party’s products a “patented article” that requires marking? Although it does not appear that the Federal Circuit has spoken squarely on the scope of what kinds of agreements are subject to Section 287(a), most district courts have answered this question in the affirmative. However, when unrelated third-party licensees are involved, courts may apply a fact-inten­sive analysis to determine if the patentee made reasonable efforts to comply with the marking requirement.

Read more in The Licensing Journal.


The opinions expressed are those of the authors on the date noted above and do not necessarily reflect the views of Fish & Richardson P.C., any other of its lawyers, its clients, or any of its or their respective affiliates. This post is for general information purposes only and is not intended to be and should not be taken as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed.