Principal Ricardo Bonilla and Associate Adi Williams Author IAM Article "Multidistrict Litigation in Patent Cases: a Run-Around on TC Heartland?"
[…] Attempting to evade the implications of TC Heartland, some plaintiffs have started seeking multi-district litigation (MDL) to dodge the hurdle of a domestic corporation residing only in its state of incorporation. Since 2019, 11 patent MDL petitions have been submitted to the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation, eight of which were granted and three denied. What has emerged from those cases are important takeaways on the factors considered by the panel when deciding whether to grant centralisation.

Multidistrict litigation ("MDL") is codified at US Code Chapter 28, Section 1407, which sets out how civil litigations across the United States may be consolidated and transferred to a single court for combined adjudication before a common judiciary:

“When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation authorized by this section upon its determination that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions…(28 USC § 1407(a)).”

Under Section 1407, civil actions with common questions of fact in different district courts may be consolidated and transferred to a single district to be presided over by a single district judge.